Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341158

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38667
MSN: 6050
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Wau Airport (WUG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
A group of ten C-47s took off from Port Moresby transporting personnel to Wau Airfield.
Third to land, C-47 41-38667 approached too low and clipped trees. It crashed 250 meters from the northern end of the runway.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com