Accident
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JAN 1943
Time:07:30
Type:Martin M-130
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: NC14715
C/n / msn: 557
First flight: 1934
Total airframe hrs:14628
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S2A5G
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SSW of Ukiah, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu (unknown airport), HI, United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber:1104
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain at an elevation of about 2,500 feet. Weather was poor . The aircraft, flying in a northerly direction, had descended into mountainous terrain at a 10-degree angle, clipped trees, struck the ground, broke up and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to determine his position accurately before descending to a dangerously low altitude under extremely poor weather conditions during the hours of darkness."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1413-43

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Martin 130

  • 2nd loss
  • 3 built
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 181st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile