Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1943
Type:Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 05051
C/n / msn: 4555
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) N of Flagstaff, AZ (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit the slope of Fremont Peak, near Flagstaff, AZ.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share