| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JAN 1943 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 02965 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Missing |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Unknown country)
|
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Missing.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.