ASN Aircraft accident Fiat G.18V I-EURE Venice Airport (VCE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:17:40
Type:Fiat G.18V
Operator:Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Registration: I-EURE
MSN: 6
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) off Venice Airport (VCE) (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld, Serbia
Destination airport:Venezia/S.Nicolò Airport (LIPV), Italy
Narrative:
After a regular flight the aircraft was on a base turn for landing trying to fly below the fog at 100 ft, but the left wing tip hit the water and the airplane crashed. The wreckage was found the next morning about 500 meters from the airport.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd-Zemun Airfeld to Venezia/S.Nicolò Airport as the crow flies is 627 km (392 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org