ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-15537 Castaic, CA 
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-15537
MSN: 7332
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) NW of Castaic, CA  (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Van Nuys Army Air Field, CA (VNY/KVNY), United States of America
Destination airport:Victorville Army Air Field, CA (VCV/KVCV), United States of America
Narrative:
The Douglas C-53 Skytrooper departed Van Nuys on a flight to Victorville. The aircraft was towing a Waco CG-4A glider (42-46327) with two crew on board.
After passing the San Fernando Valley both aircraft entered clouds and started picking up ice. Severe turbulence complicated the flight. Then suddenly the tail section separated from the fuselage and the C-53 crashed. The three passengers were ejected and deployed their parachutes. The crew died in the crash.
The glider pilots saw the tow rope going down and immediately released the rope. Unable to continue flight due to severe icing, both pilots bailed out of their CG-4A.

Classification:
Icing
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Historic Aircraft Wrecks of Los Angeles County / G. Pat Macha
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Van Nuys Army Air Field, CA to Victorville Army Air Field, CA as the crow flies is 110 km (69 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org