ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23903 Canton Island Airport (CIS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23903
MSN: 698
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Canton Island Airport (CIS) (   Kiribati)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS), Kiribati
Narrative:
The C-87 rolled and dived into the water while turning on final approach to Canton Island. The flight was being operated by United Airlines under contract to the Army Air Transport Command.
It was deemed possible that an asymmetric flap deployment caused the accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Under the Southern Cross / Bob Livingstone

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Consolidated C-87

  • 287 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kiribati
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org