Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1943
Type:Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-5176
C/n / msn: 26378
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-43
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buffalo, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 burst into flames when the plane made an emergency landing at Buffalo.

Sources:
» Pilots Escape in Crash Of Curtiss Transport (Salamanca Republican-Press, 1943-02-25)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share