Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 FEB 1943
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-25
C/n / msn: 273
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N off Green Island, QLD (Australia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during ASW patrol flight.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» Peter Dunn's Australia @ war

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share