ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L3495 Mount Ketan-Dag
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3495
MSN: 1841104
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Ketan-Dag (   Armenia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Narrative:
The aircraft got caught in a downdraft and impacted the snow-covered Mount Ketan-Dag, 45 km north-east of Yerevan.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yerevan Airport to Tbilisi Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org