Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-22
C/n / msn: 285
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) SE of Gasmata (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after on board fire.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share