ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) 53 Luishui
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 53
MSN: 4904
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Luishui (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Assam, India
Narrative:
CNAC's Douglas C-53 "53" departed Kunming for a supply run over the Himalayas together with three other aircraft. It was snowing and there was a solid overcast at 10,500 feet which had violent turbulence and severe icing. Because of those dangerous conditions, the pilots stayed underneath the clouds and flew the passes. As they went through the lowest pass, a sudden down-draft forced the pilots to apply full power and for maximum climb. For #53, it was too late. The plane's propellers started cutting the tops of the trees and the plane crashed just short of the border with Burma.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org