| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAR 1943 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-60A Lodestar |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-32216 |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2350 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ground collision; fatal accident.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.