Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1943
Type:Douglas C-53
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 49
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Himalaya (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
Disappeared while flying a cargo consisting of 110-pound tin bars over the Himalaya Mountains to Dinjan.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share