Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1943
Type:Douglas C-48B
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56610
C/n / msn: 3265
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Austin-del Valle AAB, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Austin-Del Valle AAB, TX (KAYS), United States of America
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share