ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) A65-2 Brisbane-Archerfield RAAF Station, QLD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:05:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-2
MSN: 6149
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:273
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of Brisbane-Archerfield RAAF Station, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Destination airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded country shortly after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "Failure of one engine, followed by an unsuccessfull effort by the pilot to maintain (or gain) height which resulted in the aircraft stalling. The height gained since takeoff was apparently insufficient to permit of recovery from the stall."

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Peter Dunn's Australia @ war
» Court of Inquiry report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD to Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 160th loss
  • 58th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Australia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org