Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1943
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04461
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Unknown country)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing on patrol. 

Sources:
» VP-101 Mishap List

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share