| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 APR 1943 |
| Type: | Lockheed R5O-5 |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 12462 |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2313 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Flemington, NJ (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed following mid-air fire. Five occupants were able to bail out.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos Third Series (10317 to 21191)» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.