Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 APR 1943
Type:Douglas C-53-DO
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 58
C/n / msn: 7407
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:48 km (30 mls) NE of Minzong (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
The CNAC aircraft, carrying also carrying USAAF serial 42-15890, experienced heavy icing and snow while climbing out of Dinjan. After an hour the pilot decided to return to Dinjan. While returning the pilot had to make a violently evasive maneuver to the right to avoid contact with a mountain ahead. The plane skidded over the side of the mountain and down into another peak where it came to rest at 13,750 feet.

Sources:
» CNAC.org
» MIA Recoveries - Crash Site Reports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share