Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341049

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-36
MSN: 1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairns Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina of 11 Squadron RAAF, crashed into Cairns Harbour on return from a night-time search patrol. They had flown for 23 hours 23 minutes and ran out fuel.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
13 April 1943 - Crash of a Catalina in Cairns Harbour / Peter Dunn