ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3909 Sochi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3909
MSN: 1841115
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sochi (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a mountainside near Sochi-Matsesta 500 metres from the coast when approaching Adler/Sochi Airport in poor weather conditions with low clouds, fog and rain. The aircraft was operating a supply flight from Sochi for partisans in the
Crimea when had to return due to poor weather conditions over the 3 targets. A diversion to Sukhumi was not allowed due to poor weather.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org