Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1943
Type:Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: DD846
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Clare Island, Clew Bay (Ireland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost when returning from a patrol mission.

Sources:
» Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share