| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1943 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Location: | nr Uelkal, Chukotka (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Uelkal Airport, Russia |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a hill while descending through clouds.
Uelkal was an airfield used as a refueling stop for aircraft being ferried from the U.S. to the Soviet Union for use on the Western Front during World War II.
Sources:
» Scramble 362
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.