ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3499 Yegoryevsk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3499
MSN: 1841103
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yegoryevsk (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a flight from Krasnodar to Moscow on the instructions of the headquarters of the 4th Air Army. Onboard there were 6 crew members and 8 passengers. At the same time, the mission for the flight provided for checking the co-pilot. After 5 hours and 30 minutes of flight, the oil pressure in the right engine began to gradually drop. There was a slight shaking of the engine. The captain decided to continue on one engine. After 10 minutes of single-engine flight, the temperature of the cylinder heads increased to 230-240°C. The captain then decided to make an emergency landing at Yegoryevsk, but decided to go around. When increasing power, the right engine did not react and remained on low throttle. Having flown over the airfield on one engine the aircraft could not gain sufficient speed and altitude. The tail section contacted the roof of a building and the aircraft fell to the ground. The crew and passengers were slightly injured.
During the investigation, it was found that the reason for the drop in oil pressure on the right engine was insufficient filling of the oil tanks. There were no malfunctions, the oil consumption did not exceed the norm.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org