Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1943
Time:10:54 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-3-194
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGBB
C/n / msn: 1590
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:350 km (218.8 mls) N off La Coruña, Spain [Bay of Biscay] (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Whitchurch Airport, United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 777
Narrative:
BOAC Flight 777-A, a scheduled British Overseas Airways Corporation civilian airline flight on 1 June 1943 from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS), Portugal to Whitchurch Airport near Bristol, United Kingdom, was attacked by eight German Junkers Ju 88s and crashed into the Bay of Biscay, killing 17 on board including several notable passengers, most prominent being actor Leslie Howard.
Theories abound that the aircraft, a Douglas DC-3, was attacked because the Germans believed that British Prime Minister Winston Churchill was aboard. Other theories suggest the DC-3 was targeted because several passengers, including Howard, were British spies. During the Second World War, British and German civilian aircraft operated out of the same facilities at Portela and the incoming and outgoing traffic was watched by Allied and Axis spies. The Lisbon-Whitchurch route frequently carried agents and escaped POWs to Britain.

Sources:
» BOAC Flight 777 (Wikipedia)
» Leslie Howard )Wikipedia)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 121st loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 257th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile