Accident Short Sunderland GR.3 EJ134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340966

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: EJ134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praa Sands, South Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat was operating with 461 Squadron, RAAF. It was on a patrol mission to the Bay of Biscay when it was attacked by eight Junkers Ju-88 Luftwaffe planes. The crew managed to fight them off and made it back to the U.K. A forced landing was made near the beach. The seaplane was wrecked by tides and seas the next morning.

Sources:

The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site