Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JUN 1943
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ4006
C/n / msn: 1338
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S off Fiji (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA), New Zealand
Narrative:
The flying boat departed from Lauthala Bay near Suva, Fiji at 04:30 on a ferry flight to Auckland. The Catalina never arrived at the destination. Some wreckage was found in the following few days on the islands south of Lauthala Bay.

Sources:
» NZ Serials

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Catalina

  • 175th loss
  • ca 4050 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile