Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340952

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23512
MSN: 9374
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km NE of Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47, based at Pope Field, crashed when attempting to return to Laurinburg-Maxton Army Air Base after it ran into bad weather.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Evening Star 8 June 1943, p13