ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) registration unknown Magadan-13 Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 June 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 9295
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Magadan-13 Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane departed Magadan following maintenance there. It crashed on the bank of the River Dukcha.
The horizontal stabilizer trim was cross-connected during maintenance.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Loss of control

Sources:
» Scramble 362

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org