Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUL 1943
Type:Douglas C-53-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-6493
C/n / msn: 4945
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MarrakechMarrakech-Menara Airport (RAK) (Morocco)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX), Morocco
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share