ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) 41-37271 Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 July 1943
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-37271
MSN: 3057
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
Douglas C-54 41-37271 was scheduled to fly over Wright Field at 2000 feet altitude. A dummy combat tank equipped with parachutes was slung under the fuselage. The crew were planning to release the tank over the field. A twin engine USAAF Lockheed C-40A Electra plane (38-546, c/n 1263) was flying in formation so the occupants were able to photograph the tank dropping. After the tank was released, the C-40 made a quick turn to the left, striking the C-54 wing tip. It severed 19 feet of the C-54's wing.
The C-40 entered a spin and crashed near the runway. The C-54 continued for 500-750 feet, allowing two passengers to bail out with parachutes. The airplane then dropped off on the right wing and crashed in a vertical dive near Wright Brothers Hill.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» 8 Die in air crash (Lima News, 1943-07-10)
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54-41-37271
accident date: 09-07-1943
type: Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
registration: 41-37271

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org