ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18518 between Mohanbari and Kunming
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18518
MSN: 4610
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Mohanbari and Kunming (   Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Missing between Mohanbari to Kunming. Last radio contact was at 14:18 IST when the flight was in the vicinity of Sookerating, India. The crew asked for weather information of Yunnanyi, China.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mohanbari Air Base to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org