Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 JUL 1943
Time:22:43
Type:Douglas DC-3-178
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC16014
C/n / msn: 1552
First flight: 1936
Total airframe hrs:17991
Engines: 2 Wright G-102
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) W of Trammel, KY (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 63
Narrative:
Flight 63 originated at and left Cleveland about 17:42.The flight was cleared to Memphis with intermediate stops scheduled at Columbus, Dayton, Cincinnati, Louisville and Nashville. The DC-3, named "Flagship Ohio", arrived at Louisville at 21:42. It was refueled and cleared to take off at 21:54 to fly at 2500 feet to Smiths Grove, Kentucky at 2500 feet and continue to Nashville at 2000 feet with estimated time of arrival at Nashville of 22:54. Near Smiths Grove, in an area with rolling terrain, varying in altitude from 695 to 720 feet above sea level, the plane descended until it contacted trees. The airplane continued through another small clump of trees, then across an open field and stopped in an upright position among several larger trees, about 1000 feet beyond the point of first impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control of the aircraft due to unusually severe turbulence and violent downdraft caused by a thunderstorm of unknown and unpredictable intensity."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 3525-43
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Louisville-Bowman Field, KY to Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN as the crow flies is 249 km (156 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 162nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 189th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 168th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile