Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUL 1943
Type:Short S.25 Sunderland III
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGES
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Brandon village, Dingle Penninsula (Ireland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Foynes, Ireland
Narrative:
Flew into high ground at 2000 ft in fog during flight from Lisbon to Foynes.

Sources:
» Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946

Photos
photo of Short S.25 Sunderland III G-AGES

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share