Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 AUG 1943
Type:Douglas C-53
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 48
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Hertz valley (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Presumed shot by a Japanese fighter plane. The no. 1 engine was on fire and the fire spread until the wing structure was compromised. The left wing collapsed and fell off.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share