| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 AUG 1943 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12430 |
| C/n / msn: | 26557 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Unknown country)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An engine failure forced all crew members to bail out. The C-46 crashed. The exact location is unknown, but it happened in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.