Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1943
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPD
C/n / msn: 5459
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km N of Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The Ju-52 struck a Naval Academy building shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU). The airplane broke in two and one part fell into the harbour.
There was fog in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ju-52/3m

  • 136th loss
  • 4845 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile