Status: | |
Date: | Friday 27 August 1943 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L4047 |
MSN: | 18410408 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Li-2 transport plant was attacked by a fighter of the German Air Force during a mission and was never heard from again. All 6 crew MIA and presumed killed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.