Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 AUG 1943
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn: 6232
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) from Egvekinot (Russia)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the northern side of a mountain in the Zolotoi Khrebet mountain range. The airplane was descending through clouds at dusk.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 362

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share