Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340732

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kea -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was lost after ditching in the northwest sea of Kea, due to fuel supply problems. Of the Junkers 52 passengers and crew, one was lost and two were wounded, all others rescued and transferred to Athens. 1/TG 4.