Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1943
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56006
C/n / msn: 18-2479
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nashville AAF, TN (BNA) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nashville AAF, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Narrative:
Brakes locked on landing; damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share