Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 SEP 1943
Type:Douglas DC-3-277D
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC33657
C/n / msn: 4803
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dallas, TX (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share