Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 SEP 1943
Type:Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12309
C/n / msn: 26436
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:E of Fort Hertz (Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chongqing Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Dibrugarh-Chabua Airport (DIB), India
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing Airport to Dibrugarh-Chabua Airport as the crow flies is 1154 km (721 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share