| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 SEP 1943 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53-DO |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6471 |
| C/n / msn: | 4923 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,2 km (0.8 mls) N of Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (India)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.