Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1943
Time:23:45
Type:Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12356
C/n / msn: 26483
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:McCloud, CA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle (unknown airport), WA, United States of America
Narrative:
After takeoff from McClellan, engine power was reduced to 35 inches of manifold pressure at 2300 rpm. It circled the field , climbing to the cruising altitude of 16.500 feet. Then the nr.2 engine failed. Attempts were made to restart the engine, but all attempts failed. By then the left engine also failed. One crew member bailed out safely before the plane crashed.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share