| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 SEP 1943 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ4002 |
| C/n / msn: | 1334 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lauthala Bay (Fiji)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at Lauthala Bay while departing for a night circuit practice. The flying boat took off with the elevator trim tabs wrongly set and crashed into the water from a height of about 200 feet.
Events:
Sources:
» NZ Serials
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.