ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18566 Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18566
MSN: 4691
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) SW of Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF), United States of America
Narrative:
While at an altitude of 5000 feet, the no. 1 propeller assembly failed and separated. The vibration caused the entire engine to shake itself free. After separation of the engine, structure of the wing was weakened to such an extent that it also separated. The airplane went into a spin and broke up in flames.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org