ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23359 Caddo Gap, AR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23359
MSN: 9221
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) NE of Caddo Gap, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grenada AAF, MS, United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot became lost during a navigation mission over mountainous terrain with severe thunderstorms in the area. As the pilot attempted to climb to a safe altitude, the airplane struck rising terrain of 1900-foot Strong Mountain.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-5-DL-42-23359
accident date: 29-09-1943
type: Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
registration: 42-23359
accident date: 29-09-1943
registration: 42-23359

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org