Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1943
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56014
C/n / msn: 18-2487
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arran Island, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed into Beinn Nuis.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Peak District Air Accident Research web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport to Glasgow-Prestwick Airport as the crow flies is 1362 km (851 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share