Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 OCT 1943
Time:23:17
Type:Douglas DC-3-178
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC16008
C/n / msn: 1588
First flight: 1936
Total airframe hrs:17774
Engines: 2 Wright G-102
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Centerville, TN (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Flightnumber: 63
Narrative:
Flight 63 originated at Cleveland at 17:56, 17 minutes later than the scheduled departure. Intermediate stops were made at Columbus, Dayton, Cincinnati, and at Louisville. Accumulated delay at the time of departure from Nashville amounted to one hour and 38 minutes. The DC-3, named "Flagship Missouri", climbed to 6000 feet and the pilot reported cruising at this level at 22:59. At 23:06 the flight called Nashville and requested permission to climb to 8000 feet, which was approved. However altitude was lost until the DC-3 descended into the thickly wooded southern slope of a hill which rose to a height of about 75 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inability of the aircraft to gain or maintain altitude due to carburetor ice or propeller ice or wing ice of some combination of these icing conditions while over terrain and in weather unsuitable for an emergency landing. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR: Weather conditions which, had their nature been anticipated, should have precluded the dispatch of the flight in an aircraft no equipped with wind or propeller deicing equipment."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 4889-43
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN to Memphis Municipal Airport, TN as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share